☏ 011 463-4619 | ☏ 011 463-4666


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the South Africa Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Names
  • Contact Information (email address, phone number)
  • Demographic Information

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you
  • Providing services and support
  • Improving our website and services

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless required by law or as necessary to provide our services.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be posted on this page with the date of the latest revision.

Auction terms and conditions

Invoices will be sent out shortly after the final lot has closed and all STC. (Seller to confirm items have been finalised)

BA shall have full discretion to refuse any bidding, to divide any lot, to combine lots and to withdraw any lot from auction without giving any reason.

Payment and collection must please be made within 48 hours of the auction.

Collection/ courier must please be done within 7 days of the auction.

Please communicate with us if courier services are required or if you will be sending your own to collect.

If you are unable to collect your items within the given time please communicate with our staff to make alternative arrangements. We do however request that payment is made for the invoice, as we have obligations to our sellers.

If there are any disputes with regards to items purchased we require to be notified within the 7 days so arrangements can be made. No disputes will be entertained after this time period.

If items are not collected and paid for in the given time and no communication has been received, the invoice will be reversed.

Reserves

Reserves for items are agreed to between BA and the seller.

Items sold STC - Seller to confirm

Should a reserve not be met it is at the sellers discretion to release an item or not.

If the reserve is not met the highest bidder has the first option in making an alternative offer on the item.

Please note that some sellers collect their items immediately after the auction has been finalised.

Commission

Our Buyers commission for the Antiques & Collectables auction is 17,5% on the hammer price.

15% VAT is levied on the commission.

Total commission + VAT payable is 20.125% inclusive.