Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the South Africa Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Information We Collect
We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Names
  • Contact Information (email address, phone number)
  • Demographic Information

How We Use Your Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you
  • Providing services and support
  • Improving our website and services

Disclosure of Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless required by law or as necessary to provide our services.

Security
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Changes to This Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be posted on this page with the date of the latest revision.

Terms And Conditions (Auction)

BA auctions are all online and provide complete transparency. All buyers by registering for an auction will be bound by these terms and conditions.

  • 1.1. All bidders which participate in a BA auction must register by providing: One’s full name, identification or passport number, physical address, contact information and email address.
  • 1.2. All bidding is done anonymously, random numbers are assigned to each buyer on each BA auction and at no point shall buyer’s details be given out.
  • 1.3. BA shall have full discretion to refuse any bidding, to divide any lot, to combine lots and to withdraw any lot from auction without giving any reason.
  • 1.4. Pictures form part of the description, we do not always list damages on items and photos are included to assist. However, the absence of such information does not imply that a lot is in ‘mint condition.’
  • 1.5. The onus is on the buyer to either come in to view items or to contact BA for condition report prior to the closing of the auction.
  • 1.6. Items listed with a description A/F (As found) are sold as is. Appliances and electronics are tested when possible.
  • 1.7. Past auctions are available to view on line, with results available on request.

Bidding:

  • 2.1. Lots close in 30 second intervals. With a time extension of 1minute if there is bidding activity on the lot in the last closing minute. Lots will continue to close incrementally.
  • 2.2. Should a bid be placed which matches that of an absentee bid, the bid will automatically be awarded to the absentee bidder being the first in time to have placed a bid. You will be prompted by the system to make a counter bid.
  • 2.3. If a lot has a reserves and an absentee bid is place on the lot which is lower than that of the reserve, the absentee bid will automatically go to the maximum amount.
  • 2.3. Bidding will follow a set increment table, bids will only be accepted which fall in this sequence.
  • 2.4. When placing an absentee bid you will only be able to place an amount which is featured on our increments table. If your amount isn't a recognized amount it will round to the closest valid increment.

Reserves:

  • 3.1. Reserves for items are agreed to between BA and the seller. We reserve the right to amend, remove or add reserves on items prior to the auction closing.
  • 3.2. Items sold STC - Seller to confirm. Should a reserve not be met, it is at the seller’s discretion to release an item or not.
  • 3.3. If the reserve is met on an item we are obligated to sell to the highest bidder. If a reserve is not met, the high-bidder has 1st option to make a counter offer. The counter-offer must be made within 30 minutes of the lot closing.

Commission:

  • 4.1. Our Buyers commission for the Antiques & Collectables auction is 17.5% on the hammer price and 15% VAT is levied on the commission. (Total commission + VAT payable is 20.125% inclusive)
  • 4.2. Our Buyers commission for the General Household auction is 15% on the hammer price and 15% VAT is levied on the commission. (Total commission + VAT payable is 17.25% inclusive)

Payments:

  • 5.1. Invoices will be sent out shortly after the final lot has closed and all STC. (Seller to confirm) items have been finalised.
  • 5.2. Payment and collection must be made within 48 hours of the auction.
  • 5.3. If there are any disputes with regards to items purchased we require to be notified within the 2 days so arrangements can be made. No disputes will be entertained by BA after this time period.
  • 5.4. If items are not collected and paid for in the given time and no communication has been received, the invoice will be reversed.

Collection / Couriers:

  • 6.1. Collection weekdays between 8am & 3pm (we close at 4pm).
  • 6.2. Please either email or phone BA 24 hours prior to your arranged courier collecting so we have adequate time to package your items.
  • 6.3. We charge a nominal fee for packaging i.e. Bubble wrap, boxes etc. If you require your items to be wrapped please advise, so your invoice can be amended accordingly. (A price list of what we charge is available on request).
  • 6.4. Should you require a courier, we use MDS Collivery as our preferred courier. Please let us know if a quote is required so amendments can be made to your invoice for payment.
  • 6.5. Items will only be dispatched once courier fees and packaging have been paid for in full.
  • 6.6. We are happy to deliver to Postnet. We do not use the SA Post office.
  • 6.7. Items remain the risk of the purchaser. The removal of any lot purchased will be at the risk and expense of the purchaser. BA is not liable for any breakages by any delivery company. BA will not be held liable for breakages once items have left the BA premises.